MECHANISM OF PERINEUTAL INVASION OF PANCREATIC CANCER-USING IMMUNOHISTOCHEMICAL TECHNIQUE NCAM PSA-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yasushi  AS-PROF. DEPT. OF SURGERY-II, YOKOHAMA CITY UNIV., 医学部, 助手 (00244434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 靖史  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (70254208)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPancreatic Cancer / NCAM / Polycyclic Acid / Neural Invasion / 神経周囲浸潤 / Neural Cell Adhesion Molecule
Research Abstract
Neurotoropism of pancreatic cancer is one of the hypotheses explaining neural invasion, which is one of the characteristics of pancreatic cancer. In these studies we Immunohistochemically examined neural cell adhesion molecule (NCAM), hemophilic adhesion molecules expressed on the nerve cells, as a factor of neurotropism in 15 pancreatic cancer operatively obtained, especially In neural Invasive lesions. We also Investigated the role of polycyclic acid (PSA), which is attached to NCAM and related to the malignant potential of cancers. NCAM was detected In 66.7% of pancreatic cancers, and all 9 cases with massive pleural invasion. In neural invasion, however, there were perineurium and endoneurium, which do not express NCAM, between cancer and the nerve cells. PSA was also detected pancreatic cancers expressing NCAM. Moreover, PSA expression was stronger In the perineural Invasive lesions than in the main tumor and was related to the cancer cell proliferation Investigated by Ki-67 staining. It is unlikely therefore, that NCAN plays an Important role in neurotropism. However, the NCAM expressed on the pancreatic cancer was attached to PSA, which itself plays an Important role In the malignant potential of this disease.