Development of a protein kinase-targeted immunoconjugates for the treatment of gastric cancer with peritonitis carcinomatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuya  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Digestive surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10224966)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgastric cancer / peritonitis carcinomatosis / monoclonal antibody / genistein / 腹膜播種 / プロテインキナーゼ
Research Abstract
A human-mouse chimeric monoclonal antibody was conjugated chemically with genistein. The conjugates (ch-A7-Gen) was produced with a 1 : 2 molar ratio of antibody to genistein. The conjugate showed a sufficient antigen binding activity and antigen-specific cytotoxicity. The cytotoxic activity was due to inhibition effect of protein kinase activity and apoptosis. Ch-A7-gen markedly suppressed tumor growth in nude mice with human gastric cancer xenograft, whereas the tumoricidal effect of the control conjugate was not prominent. This result indicates that a ch-A7-gen is a promising tool for the treatment of patients with gastric cancer with peritonitis carcinomatosis.