Cloning and analysis of PTEN2 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kaoru  Surgery I, Iwate Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70146041)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPTEN / Akt / Real-time PCR / Gastric cancer / Breast cancer / 食道癌 / 抑制遺伝子 / AKT / BAD
Research Abstract
The cDNA fragments of PTEN2 cloned by RACE was a pseudogene located on the chromosome 9q. We investigated mutations and expression of PTEN mRNA in primary carcinomas and cell lines of the esophagus, stomach and breast. No mutations were found in esophageal and breast carcinomas, but only one mutation was confirmed in gastric cancer cell line. Inactivation of PTEN gene by hypermethylation was observed in a gastric and a breast cancer cell lines. 0verexpression was observed in two cell lines. Microdissected materials obtained from primary tumors showed inactivation of PTEN gene and overexpression of AKT gene. These carcinomas were all scirrhous type of carcinomas. These results indicated that inactivation of PTEN gene may play a significant role in these type of tumor cells.