Development of procedures for fecal incontinence with sphincter atrophy by means of the cross-innervation between the pudendal nerve and the motor nerve to the lower limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomoyuki  Jichi Medical School, Dept of Surgery, Josyu, 医学部, 助手 (50225976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGAWA Satoru  Jichi Medical School, Dept of Surgery, Josyu, 医学部, 助手 (80254928)
KONISI Fumio  Jichi Medical School, Dept of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20142242)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspudendal nerve / innervation / fecal incontinence / surgery / 外肛門括約筋 / 便失禁 / 交叉吻合 / 末梢神経 / 分娩 / 骨盤底 / 神経伝導速度 / 抹消神経
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop two kinds of procedures for the treatment of fecal in continence.
First experiment (cross nerve in nervation method) : On 14 sides of eight dogs, the transected proximal end of the nerve in nervating the biceps femoris muscle was microsurgically cross-transferred to the distal end of the transected pudendal nerve. The external anal sphincter was analyzed by electromyography and adenosine 5'-triphosphatase staining at three months after surgery. RESULTS : On 13 of 14 sides, the external anal sphincter was well preserved and the evoked potential was clearly recorded. CONCLUSIONS : The cross-nerve transfer procedure in a dog model was found to prevent muscular atrophy of the external anal sphincter when performed immediately after pudendal nerve transection.
Second experiment (end to side nerve anastomosis method) ; On the right side of each dog, the distal end of the transected nerve innervating the biceps femoris muscle was anastomosed to the perineural window of the pudendal nerve, where the epineurium was excised over a small area without injuring the funiculus. Reinnervation was studied 5 months after the operations. The left side of the dogs was used as a control. RESULTS : After end-to-side pudendal nerve anastomosis, the biceps femoris muscle contracted with the evoked potential in 5 dogs (71%) and demonstrated electric activity at rest in 3 dogs (43%), but there was no reflex activity after anal stimulation. Regenerated myelinated axons were observed in a cross section of the anastomosed nerve in 6 dogs. CONCLUSIONS : End-to-side pudendal nerve anastomosis is a promising technique for the creation of an anal sphincter in patients who have fecal in continence. The technique preserved the original external anal sphincter and created a skeletal muscle that was innervated by the pudendal nerve in 71% of the dogs studied