| Project/Area Number |
10671215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Masahiko Keio University, Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80146604)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARIMATSU Hisashi Soka University, Institute if Life Science, Professor, 生命科学研究所, 教授 (40129581)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | STn antigen / CA19-9 antigen / Colon cancer / Liver metastasis / 糖鎖抗原 / 糖転移酵素 / 癌転移 |
| Research Abstract |
Drastic alteration of carbohydrate antigens in carcinogenesis and metastasis were well-known phenomenon, and applied clinically as tumor markers. However, its molecular mechanism were hardly understood. In this project, we successfully cloned cDNAs for two novel glycosyltransferases, ST6GalNAc-I and β3Gal-T5, which were able to synthesize well-known cancer-associated antigens, sialyl Tn and CA19-9 respectively. The expression pattern of these enzymes were well correlated to that of respective antigens, strongly suggesting that these enzymes were physiological synthase of these cancer-associated antigens in the normal and cancer tissue. Thus, we transfected cDNAs of these enzymes into cells which did not express these antigens, and established several stable transformants, strongly expressing the antigens. Now we are investigating these cells for alteration of bilogical features both in vitro and in vivo models.