THE STUDY OF ARTIFITIAL LIVER USING HUMAN IMMORTALIZED HEPATOCYTES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazurou  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 外科学講座第2, 助手 (80256411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tomoyoshi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECUTURER, 外科学講座第2, 講師 (00246381)
NAKAMURA Junta  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 外科学講座第2, 助手 (60266658)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsARTIFICIAL LIVER / IMMORTALIZED HEPATOCYTE / ADENOVIRUS / バイオリアクター
Research Abstract
Purpose : The goal of this research is to establish the bioreactor using immortalized human hepatocytes as an artificial liver.
Results :
1) Construction of bioreactor ; The radialflow type bioreactor was constructed. The abilities of albumin production and anmonia metabolism were demonstrated.
2) Establishment of human immortalized hepatocytes ; The establishment of immortalized hepatocytes was essential because human hepatocytes they were supposed to be given could not be obtained with the problem of copyright. First, reversible immortalized hepatocytes in rats could be established using SSR#69 (Retrovirus containing SV-40, lox-P)and AxCACre. Human hepatocytes were isolated and cultured using liver resection material and to which the gene was transduced, however, the immortalization has been able to be succeeded so far. The gene transduced could not function and therfore largeT-antigen could not be recognized by western blotting.
3) Liver failure model in pigs ; The liver failure model was established after portacaval shunt and ligation of hepatic artery. All pigs died within 12 hours.
Plan :
Establishment of immortalized hepatocytes in human is essential for thea goal of this study. One of the reasons why effective transduction could not be obtained is though to be ischemic change from the resection of liver to the cell culture. The arrangement of this procedure is needed. After the establishment of immortalized hepatocytes in human, we go ahead for the application to bioreactor.