A study on ETS-1 as a terget molecle for antiangigenic therapy against cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yutaka  Kurume University, Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20177124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUHARA Koji  Kurume University, Medicine, fellow, 医学部, 助手 (70268902)
NAKAGAWA Motonori  Kurume University, Medicine, fellow, 医学部, 助手 (00268947)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsETS-1 / Angiogenesis / differential display / bFGF / VEGF / HOMEC / u-PA / MMPs / Angic genesis / Colorectal cancer / vaccular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) / Angiogenesis / 大腸癌 / 微小血管密度 / 血管内皮細胞 / differential display method / vascular endothelialgrowth factor(VEGF)
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical studies using surgically resected specimens from colorectal cancer patients and esophageal cancer patients indicated that the VEGF expression by the tumor cells and its receptor KDR expression by the endothelial cells correlated with the microvessel density (MVD), and that the VEGF expression or its combined expression with KDR might be an independent prognostic factor. We also found a correlation between the ETS- 1 expression by the endothelial cells, and the VEGF and pyrirnidine nucleotide (PyNPase) expression in colorectal cancer. Moreover, the ETS- 1 expression was found to be an independent prognostic factor in colorectal cancer.
The expression of transcription factor ETS-1 was induced in endothelial cells (HOMEC) by bFGF. Differential display and western blot analysis showed that ETS-1 induced u-PA and MMP-l that related with angiogenesis. ETS-1 was found to induce gp96 mRNA in HOMEC.
These results suggested that ETS-l might be candidate as a target molecule for anti-angiogenic therapy. We have to evaluate a significance of heat shock protein gp96 in relation to angiogenesis.