| Project/Area Number |
10671236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Masato Tohoku University, Graduate school of Med, Research associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90282128)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMI Mikio Tohoku University, Graduate school of Med, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00144931)
TANAKA Takashi Tohoku University, Hospital, Research associate, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (10292335)
WATANABE Suguru Tohoku University, Hospital, Research associate, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (20323032)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Heparin / Pulmonary vascular proliferation / VEGF / 肺血管成長促進 / プロタミン / へパリン |
| Research Abstract |
[Aim] To clarify the role of heparin in pulmonary vascular proliferation and develop the treatment to promote the pulmonary vascular maturation. [Method and Results] Newborn rabbits were given heparin (heparin group), protamine (protamine group) or saline (control group) subcutaneously for 14 days. The density of pulmonary capillaries measured using computer analysis system was highest in the heparin group, next in the control group and lowest in the protamine grooup. The amount of VEGF assessed using immunostain was high in the order : heparin group, control group and protamine group. Rght ventricular pressure was lowest in the heparin group, intermediate in saline group and highest in protamine group. [Conclusion] Heparin promoted pulmonary vascular proliferation probably due to increased expression of VEGF. Selective intermittent administration of VEGF is possibly a less invasive treatment to promote pulmonary vascular maturation.