Investigation of the method of the treatment for tracheal stenosis using prosthetic trachea and/or transplantation of tracheal homograft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BABA Masayuki  University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (00143305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZASA Toshihiko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (10272303)
SAITOH Yukio  Chiba University, Hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60261905)
FUJISAWA Takehiko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80110328)
SEKINE Yasuo  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70312957)
SHIBUYA Kiyoshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (20302565)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstrachea / freezing preservation / rabbit / transplantation / MHC class antigen / 人工気管 / 気管狭窄 / 細胞外基質 / 組織培養 / 無血清培地 / 人工血管 / WOVEN-GRAFT / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
(Study 1) Materials and Methods : We studied the period that rejection were weakest in tracheal graft of rabbits, which was influenced by MHC Class □ antigen, and that the epithelium of tracheal graft might be able to regenerate.
RESULTS : We found that MHC class □ antigen was decreased over 8 weeks after tracheal graft was preserved in cryogen and MHC class □ antigen was disappeared 20 weeks after that. In two of three cases, the epithelium oftracheal graft were not recovered 16 weeks after that. CONCLUSION : 8 weeks to 12 weeks were best periods to preserve tracheal graft in cryogen. Further study was needed to clarify this findings.
(Study 2) Materials and Methods : The cytologic findings of the tumor cells corresponding to the stages in thymomas were investigated to assess their infiltrating nature.
RESULTS : Compared with cytologic findings of stage I or II thymomas, those of epithelial tumor cells in stage III or IV more frequently revealed necrotic background (50.0 %-stage III or IV vs 11.1 %- stage I or II, p=0.006), large cluster of epithelial tumor cells (70.0 % vs 36.1 %, p=0.055), marked nuclear enlargement (90.0 % vs 52.7 %, p=0.033), marked anisokaryosis (100 % vs 52.7 %, p=0.006), marked nuclear polymorphism (40.0 % vs 5.5 %, p=0.004), hyperchromasia (50.0 % vs 11.4 %, p=0.007) and prominent nucleoli (50.0 % vs 16.6 %, p=0.028)
CONCLUSION : Our findings revealed that there was a significant difference in the cytologic findings of epithelial tumor cells between stage I or II thymomas and stage III or IV those, and the cytologic findings of thymoma tumor cells appears to capacitate to distinguish between non invasive and invasive thymomas.
(Study 3) OBJECTIVE : We studied the utility of Endobronchial ultrasonography (EBUS) to observe the bronchial cartilage.
Conclusion : EBUS was very useful to observe the tracheal cartilage and we were able to examine the tracheal wall.