The examination of the carcinogenesis of the squamous metaplasia with the DNA analysis using CAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITOY Yukio  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60261905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZASA Toshihiko  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10272303)
BABA Masayuki  Chiba University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (00143305)
FUJISAWA Takehiko  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80110328)
SHIBUYA Kiyoshi  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (20302565)
柴 光年  千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (20162620)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssquamous metaplasia / atypical squamous metaplasia / DNA analysis / 扁平上皮化生 / 異型扁平上皮化生 / 喀痰細胞診
Research Abstract
The objective of 15 cases that were confirmed squamous metaplasia (SM), atypical squamous metaplasia (ASM), squamous cell carcinoma. All slides were studied using the CAS 200 image analysis system. At first CAS controlled slide containing rat liver cells were analyzed. The DNA content of cells was measured from 100 to 150 nuclei in pathologically diagnosed area and results were represented in DNA histograms. DNA histogram were classified diploid when a single peak was found in the range of DNA index 0.8 to 1.2 (2c peak) and DNA histogram with a 2nd peak outside diploid or tetraploid areas were classified as nondiploid. All 5 squamous metaplasia showed diploid One of 6 mild atypical squamous metaplasia, 3 of 9 moderate/severe atypical squamous metaplasia and all 4 scamous cell carcinoma showed nondiploid. With the rise in grade of atypism, frequency of nondiploid pattern significantly increase.