| Project/Area Number |
10671242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYA Mitsuru Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60261921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMURA Hitoshi Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (90312941)
MASUDA Masahisa Chiba University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50157210)
NAKAJIMA Nobuyuki Chiba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40241947)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Apoptosis / hypothermia / circulatory arrest / dog / 循環停止 / 超低体温循環停止 / 体外循環 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose of the study : To determine the safe period of circulatory arrest, we have developed a canine model of hypothermic circulatory arrest under nonthoracotomic cardiopulmonary bypass. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the cerebrum pathological changes after DHCA using behavior study and cerebrum pathological findings. Material and methods : Dogs had been done DHCA under nonthoracotomic cardiopulmonary bypass (60, 90, 120 minutes or intermittent 120 minutes of DHCA at 15℃). We examined their behavior. Animals were fixed by perfusion 72 hours after recovery, and olfactory bulbs, cerebral cortex, hippocampus, and cerebellar cortex were examined using Hematoxylin-Eosin staining, Nissl's staining, the TUNEL method, and the electron microscopy. Results and discussion : After 72 hours, All dogs could live without deficit of behavior. In the 120-minute-DHCA model, the pyramidal cells of the hippocampus (CA 1) were TUNEL positive. But In the 120-minute-intermittentDHCA model, the pyramidal cells of the hippocampus (CA 1) were TUNEL negative. These results suggest that DHCA might initiate the apoptosis (programmed cell death) of brain cells. And it might be prevented by intermittent DHCA.