| Project/Area Number |
10671246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Hajime Gifu Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20101272)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Hisato Gifu Univ. Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50262770)
IWATA Hisashi Gifu Univ. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90303495)
MORI Yoshio Gifu Univ. Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40220032)
熊田 佳孝 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00283309)
安田 博之 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50293577)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | gene transfer / gene gun / vascular prostheses / ハイブリッド型人工血管 / Nitric Oxide synthase(NOS) / リポソーム |
| Research Abstract |
It is an important issue to regulate the occlusion of small sized vascular prostheses, that achieve constitutive patency even in coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG). For this issue, we designed NOS-gene transferred endotherial cells coated vascular prostheses. NOS-gene transferred endotherial cells will prevent thrombopoietic occlusion or vascular stenosis associated with the endotherial proliferation. We investigated how the endotherial cell proliferation caused the occlusion using peripheral progenitor endotherial cells. Progenitor endotherial cells were obtained from human peripheral blood using the anti-CD34 antibody-coated magnet beads method. We observed that progenitor endotherial cells developed to endotherial cells in the culture with bovine brain extract, which was endotherial growth factor. Conversely, we established gene transfer system using gene gun, that achieved high gene expression. Therefore, we have the next issue to apply progenitor endotherial cells onto the vascular prostheses. In addition, we are going to investigate whether or not NOS gene transfer using gene gun is useful to prevent the endotherial cell proliferation in small sized vascular prostheses.