The experimental research of the safety of the circulatory arrest under the deep hypothermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Shoichiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Second Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30283568)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdeep hypothermia / circulatory arrest / delayed neuronal death / 遅発性神経細胞死
Research Abstract
In animal models of transient ischemia, selective vulnerability and delayed neuronal death (DND) in the hippocampus have been extensively described. It is well known that the developing brains have tolerance to damage. In the present study, we investigated the critical stage of the damage of DND in the developing gerbils and the differences of glial reactions within a week after transient ischemia in various postnatal days were all perfused at 10 weeks-old (adult). Histopathological evaluation of DND was performed by cresil violet staining. DND was not seen before 3 weeks-old. Glial reactions were examined immunohistochemically by the antibodies against GFAP, Mac-1 and CNPase, for astrocyte, microglia and oligodendrocyte, respectively. The most interesting reactive changes were observed in GFAP immunostaining. Computer image analysis showed that area fraction of GFAP-positive structures in CAI region was significantly increased in both ischemic cases with DND in 3 days after ischemia, the numerous astrocytes were observed even in the lateral half of st. pyramidalis, in which DND was just occurring, as estimated in cresil violet staining. The findings suggest that the astrocytes play an important role in neuronal survival and death after ischemia in both cases with and without DND.