Development of biocompatible, next-generation cardiopulmonary bypass system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Motonobu  Osaka University Graduate of Medicine Associant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90291442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Yoshiki  Osaka University Graduate of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00243220)
OHTAKE Shigeaki  Osaka University Graduate of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50243209)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsExtracorporeal circulation / Cytokine network / Biocompatible material / Hybrid artificial lung / Plasma discharge / ハイブリット型人工肺 / 血管内皮 / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / prostacyclin / 吸引脱血 / 開心術
Research Abstract
Although extracorporeal circulation is a necessary tool for performing open heart sturgery. it still have several problems for clinical use. One of them is the organ dysfunction due to the inflammatory response caused by the extracorporeal circulation. The extracorporeal circulation has the blood contact with artificial surface, which activates the cytokine network and the strong inflammatory response with the elevation of IL-6 and IL-8. This inflammatory response is considered to be one of the causes for the post-operative infection or post-operative organ dysfunction. In this study, we tried to develop the cardiopulmonary bypass circuit with less inflammatory reaction.
First, we tested the circuit coated with new biocompatible material PMEA.From our results, this new coating material has about the same ability as heparin-bonded surface. Moreover, PMEA has the advantage of less-expensiveness and the ability to be coated to almost all the materials. Second, we tried to develop hybrid artificial lung, in which the endothelial cells are seeded on the inner surface of the hollow fibers. Our initial experiment showed that it could decrease inflammatory reaction caused by extracorporeal circulation. Current problem is the efficiency of the cell seeding. Now we are working on this problem using plasma discharge method.