| Project/Area Number |
10671257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Masato Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10240847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA Meinoshin Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40252647)
TAKEDA Shin-ichi Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30236468)
MIYOSHI Shinichiro Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (00190827)
YOON Hyung-eun Osaka University Graduate Schol of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50283768)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Rat lung transplantation / Nitric Oxide / iNOS / Acute Rejection / BAL cell / 急性拒絶反応 / ラット / 肺移植 / 拒絶反応 / ケモカイン / NO / エンドセリン |
| Research Abstract |
Rat lung transplantation was performed in isografts and allografts. In isografts, no acute rejection and no significant increase in NO production was identified. In allografts, grade I-II of acute rejection was seen on postoperative day (POD) 3 and grade III on POD 5. NO produced by BAL cells increased on both POD 3 (11.8±2.0 parts per billion [ppb] and POD 5 (115.3±66.9 ppb). There was a highly significant correlation between the level of NO and the severity of AR (p<0.005). BAL cells from allografts expressed iNOS mRNA.Among them, macrophages, lymphocytes and neutrophils were immunostained for iNOS.In conclusion, NO production by BAL cells was detected in the early stages of rejection. Therefore it may serve as a sensitive indicator of AR in lung transplantation.