Inhibition of VEGF release from tumor-associated macrophages in human lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiji  MD, Ph.D., The Second Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60236271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONDEN Yasumasa  MD, Ph.D., The Second Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028628)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLung cancer / VEGF / Tumor-associated macrophage / lymphogenous metastasis / hematogenous metastasis / macrophage / VEGF121 / VEGF165 / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
Expression of mRNA for vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) previously demonstrated in a variety of tumor cells, however, there has been no report on VEGF release by tumor-associated macrophages (TAM). In the present study, whether TAM freshly separated from primary non-small cell lung cancer have a potential to release VEGF was investigated. The expressions of mRNA for both VEGF121 and VEGF165 were detected in TAM freshly separated from 50% of non-small cell lung cancer. The expression of mRNA for VEGF189 was detected in TAM separated from one lung cancer patient. However, we did not detect expression of mRNA for VEGF206. TAM separated from 80% of lung cancer patients without nodal involvement expressed mRNA for both VEGF121 and VEGF165, whereas TAM separated from patients with nodal involvement expressed neither mRNA for VEGF121 nor VEGF165. During 3 days' incubation in medium, the amount of VEGF released by TAM at a concentration of 105 cells/ml which expressed mRNA for VEGF121 and VEGF165 was 3298.1 ± 3859 pg/ml, whereas that secreted by TAM which expressed mRNA for neither VEGF121 nor VEGF165 was 3.8 ± 6.6 pg/ml.
Our results indicated that VEGF secreted by TAM may play a key role in initiation of angiogenesis and metastasis in non-small cell lung cancer before nodal involvement occurs.