Endoscopic assessment of annular motion and valve coaptaiton in mitral regurgitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Satoshi  Saga Medical School, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20291528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Masakatsu  Saga Medical School, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20284648)
NAITO Kozo  Saga Medical School, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20217623)
ITOH Tsuyoshi  Saga Medical School, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10110496)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmitral regurgitation / ischemic mitral regurgitation / torn chorada / valve coaptation / annular motion / endoscopic assessment / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全 / 人工腱索 / 内視鏡 / 僧帽弁逆流 / 内視鏡下小切開心手術 / 僧帽弁形成術
Research Abstract
Objective This study was designed to evaluate impact of mitral regurgitaion (MR) caused by ischemia/torn chorda on valve coaptation and annular motion by endoscopic direct emage through small thoracotomy. Method In ischemic MR model, rabbit heart removed and reperfused with Krebs solution. The left atrium was removed and mitral valve was directly observed before during and after occlusion of circumflex coronary artery. In tron chorda model, mogrel dogs was used and cardiopulmonary bypass was established. Then, priming volume of pump circuit was replaced with Tyroid solution and endosopic probe was directly inserted into the left atrium. High speed video camera recorded direct image of mitral valve in beating heart, the image was analyzed on computer scanning. Results In ischemic MR model, 5 minutes temporal occlusion of CX artery produced impaird posterior systolic shifting ratios to 92+7%, and it was recovered by reperfusion to 75%+19%. During ischemia. valve coaptation area was decreased and MR was produced. In torn chorda model, geometry of mitral annuls was significantly distorted. Not only torned scallop but also intact scallop decreased valve coaptation. Artificail chorda reconstruction improved valve coaptation and normalized mitral annular geometry. Conclusion Endoscopic direct image demonstrated that temporal circum flex artery occlusion caused impaired systolic movement of posterior mitral annuls and reduced valve coaptation and resulted in ischemic MR.Also, rupture of torn chorda produced distortion of mitral annuls geometry and reduced significantly valve coaptation.