Mechanism of Lung Cancer Spread: Role of Protease and Its Inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Jun-ichi  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery II, Assistant Professor, 医学部・外科学・第二講座, 講師 (20279285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Michio  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Departmemt of Surgery II, Professor and Chairman, 医学部・外科学・第二講座, 教授 (30028691)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNon-small cell lung cancer / Small cell lung cancer / Bronchioloalveolar cell carcinomao / Hepatocyte growth factor / Metastasis / Platelet-derived endothelial cell growth factor / Angiogenesis / 細気管支肺胞型腺型 / びまん型
Research Abstract
Immunoreactive hepatocyte growth facto/scatter factor (HGF/SF) was measured in extracts prepared from 129 non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) specimens using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. The mean concentration of immunoreactive HGF/SF was more than 19-fold higher in tissue extracts from diffuse-type BAC (265.0±110.2 ng/100 mg protein) than in those from solitary-type BAC (13.9 ±15.9, P<0.005), non-BAC adenocarcinoma (13.8±14.9, P<0.001), squamous cell carcinoma (13.2± 14.4, P<0.001), or large cell carcinoma(11.2 ± 6.5, P<0.005). Immnunohistochemical staining for HGF/SF revealed that intense HGF/SF staining was uniformly observed in diffuse-type BAC tumor cells, but not in solitary-type BAC. The solitary and diffuse forms of BAC are known to have different prognoses; the latter is much poorer than the former. Our results may at least partly explain this difference in prognosis. Next, the concentrations of PD-ECGF/TP in the tumor extracts of 139 primary human lung carcinomas were measured using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). PD-ECGF/TP was detected in the extracts from 137 of 139 specimens at concentrations that ranged from 2.0 to 169.5 units/mg protein. The mean (±SD) PD-ECGF/TP concentrations in patients with adenocarcinoma (n=73) and squamous cell carcinoma (n=49) were 30.7 ± 22.9 (range, 7.6 -169.5) and 32.0 ±19.8 (range, 8.0-84.4) units/mg protein, respectively. A more than 8-fold lower mean concentration of PD-ECGF/TP was found in tissue extracts from small-cell lung carcinoma (n=17, 3.65±2.01 units/mg protein, range, not detected - 6.1) than in those from adenocarcinomas (P=.00005) or squamous cell carcinomas (P<.00001). The striking difference in PD-ECGF concentrations between small cell and non-small cell lung cancer suggests that alternative pathways for angiogenesis are used by these two types of lung cancer.