Cadaver Intrathoracic Cooling by Cold Air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHUN-ICHI Watanabe (2000)  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine. Kagoshima University Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90264415)
下川 新一 (下川 新二) (1998-1999)  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 講師 (40170998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Riichiro  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine. Kagoshima University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90284869)
渡辺 俊一  鹿児島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90264415)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCadaver intrathoracic cooling / Intrathoracic cooling / Lung transplantation / Non-heart-beating-donors / Cold air / 温阻血 / 酸素膨張 / 高頻度ジェット換気法 / 液体呼吸
Research Abstract
Background. If lungs could be retrieved for transplantation after circulatory arrest, the shortage of donors might be significantly alleviated. However, in such non-heart-beating-donors, there is great concern that even a short period of warm ischemia will be deleterious for lung tissue. It was the purpose of this study to look for the efficacy of intrathoracic topical cooling by cold air inside a cadaver after circulatory arrest.
Methods. Ten mongrel dogs were intubated, heparinized and euthanized by potassium chloride injection and inflated with 100% oxygen. In group I (n=5), donor animals were left at room temperature. In group II (n=5), left thoraces of donor animals were cooled by cold gas of dry ice. Intrathoracic, lung surface, and endobronchial temperatures were measured at intervals after death. Two hours later, donor animals were underwent sternotomy, and the lungs were flushed with cold Euro-Collins solution, harvested, and stored inflated in a cold saline solution for two ho … More urs. Specimens of donor lungs before transplantation were assessed by histological examination. Then, left lung allo-transplantation was performed. Function of the transplanted left lungs was examined by 10-minute occlusion of the native right bronchus and pulmonary artery while left lung was ventilated with 100% oxygen. Systemic and pulmonary vascular hemodynamics were measured and arterial blood gas was obtained before and during the occlusion.
Results. There was a slow decline in intrathoracic, lung surface, and endobronchial temperatures toward room temperature in group I.In contrast, all three temperatures dropped to approximately 10℃ in 30 minutes in group II.Histological examination of the transplanted lungs demonstrated mild intraalveolar and interstitial edema in group I and almost normal lung structure without frostbite in group II.In group I, all dogs died immediately after the occlusion. In group II, however, three of five dogs survived and showed good lung function.
Conclusions. 1) Intrathoracic topical cooling by cold air inside a cadaver is efficacious in decreasing lung temperature. 2) Transplantation of cadaver lungs harvested in this method might be feasible. Less