Pathological study of vascular anastomosis using titanium clips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Toshihiko  Osaka City University, Medical, Recturer, 医学部, 講師 (10260803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEHIRO Shigefumi  Osaka City University, Medical, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90142182)
佐々木 康之  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (50235280)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvascular anastomosis / titanium clip / neointima / チタニウムクリップ / 血管器械吻合 / titanium clip / PTFE
Research Abstract
The vascular closure system(VCS), which uses with non-penetrating clips, was developed for vascular anastomosis. The VCS anastomosis is performed by clipping the everted edges of the approximated vascular walls. The technique of anastomosis is very simple, requiring only 10 minutes. The titanium clips were used for 18 anastomoses with expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTEF) grafts in 8 patients of arteriosclerosis obliterans. The titanium clips were abandoned in 5 of 23 anastomoses (22%) to thickened or calcified vascular walls. There was no evidence of anastomotic rupture, bleeding from the edges, or acute occlusion. The early graft patency was excellent. Two grafts became occluded 14 and 25 months after surgery, respectively. Pathological study showed markedf initimal hyperplasia in the ePTFE side of the anastomotic site. The advantages of the nonpenetrating clips can only be achieved when they are properly applied. Technical errors may cause excess intimal hyperplasia or thrombosis. Long-term follow-up studies are required to demonstrate the efficacy of the VCS for vascular anastomosis.