| Project/Area Number |
10671269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Dokkyo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Shin-ichi Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60133279)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Koichiro Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60009488)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | human lung cancer / subtraction / tumor metastasis-related genes / ectopic transplantation / 肺癌 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 癌浸潤・転移 / 接着分子 / 線溶系分子 / 転移制御因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Invasion of malignant cells from primary tumors and subsequent metastasis critically influence mortality among cancer patients, but the genetic and biological mechanisms involved are still poorly understood. Metastasis is a complex series of events in which some genes function as stimulatory factors and others inhibit the process ; presumably, an imbalance among several such genes induces metastasis. We have used a system that combines the subtractive suppression hybridization (SSH) with high throughput differential screening for search of metastasis related genes. The cell lines HAL were establishment from human lung adenocarcinoma in our laboratory, the sublines HAL-8 was metastatic cell line to inject intramuscularly in nude mice while HAL-24 cells do not. SSH technique was used to subtract the RNA distinguishing metastatic HAL-8 and non-metastatic HAL-24 cells. The cDNA fragments of subtract were trasfected to the compitents cells and recovered from the transcripts in compitents cells were analyzed by sequences. Comparison of the sequences obtained by PCR with genome databases provided that the isolated DNA of several represented genes and novel genes for weakly linked to trophoblast, the latter is analyzing cDNA library of HAL cells.