Project/Area Number |
10671270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Teikyo University (1999-2000) Saitama Medical University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Keisuke TEIKYO UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60158772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Toshikatu TUTIURA KYODO HOSPITAL, 病理部, 部長 (80049832)
UEDA Teruko SAITAMA MED.SCHOOL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60168630)
IINUMA Hisae TEIKYO UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSIS.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (30147102)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | CELL INPLANTATION / ISCHEMIC HEART / CO-CULTURE / TRI-DIMENTINAL CULTURE / SKELTAL MYOBLAST / PRIMARY CULTURE / 心筋障害 / 初代培養 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to find some interactions during the skeltal muscle cell inplantation into hearts. Through the experiences of our adult rat heart cell cultures, we found that usual culture method for heart cells wasn't suitable for our purpose because heart cells on a dish didn't contract synchronously with cells surrounding it. So we have switched culture method to tri-dimentional culture from flat one. Under the tri-dimentional culture condition, cells maintained their life as long as two months and a lot of gap junctions were observed under fluorescent microscopy using conexin antibody. Then we named the cultured cluster as a functioning cluster because it kept an ability to contract synchronously quite well. By this culture method, we have examined the appropriate condition for the co-culture of primary rat heart cells with skeltal muscle myoblasts (L6 cells), then finaly found the best ratio and numbers for the mixed culture. And a result, morphological changes resembled to heart cells were observed in DAPI labeled L6 cells.