Research of automatic cardiopulmonary support system that integrate circulation and ventilation assist.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANEYASU Hideto  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Surgery I, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40185955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Masato  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Surgery I, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80277136)
NITTA Sumio  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Surgery I, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60006096)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIMPLANTABLE ECMO / AUTOMATIC CONTROL / VOLUME LIMITED VENTILATOR / 模型人工心拍 / 人工呼吸器 / 外部灌流方式 / 血液ポンプ
Research Abstract
The aim of the current project is to investigate the implantable automatic cardiopulmonary support with the extracorporeal membrance oxygenation, so-called ECMO. The present project had two primary objectives : first to model an all-in-one pump oxygenator, and second to develop the concept of control automatically this device. In the planning of all-in-one pump oxygenator, the membrance oxygenator should be connected trandemly to the outlet of the blood pump, in order to avoid the air aspiration into the blood chamber of the pump unit. The pump unit consisted of a bellose and two mechanical valves. A volume limited ventilator drived the pump bellose to output blood, and simultaneously supplyed the oxygen mixed gas to the membrane oxgenator. The bellose constricted with its built-in hopper.
Essentially, the V/Q ratio of this device was almost constant, and the result of the experimental data showed the possibility of controlling PaO2 by FIO2 supplied by the ventilator independently of the expired volume of the ventilator. PaCO2 was controlled by the variable membrance area of the oxygenator, independently of the blood flow.
We examine the possibility of self-control of this device when this device connected parallet to the native lung.. One side of the ventilator circuit was connected to this device, and another side was conneced to the test lung. When the test lung was compressed, the blood output of the device incrased in volume. These observation was thought to be one of the self-control mechanisms of this system, which regulate the blood flow and the total mass of oxygenation.
The task remain at present is to compact the device for implantation and to develpe regulation system to adapt the native cardiopulmonary function.