Development of safe cardiopulmonary bypass system without use of homologous blood in neonates and infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Mitsuru  Department of Pediatric Cardiovascular Surgery, Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80175736)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBrain / Hemodilution / Cardiopulmonary bypass / Neonate / Infant / Open Heart Surgery / 体外循環 / 心臓 / 手術 / 輸血
Research Abstract
Effects of cardiopulmonary bypass with extreme hemodilution (hemoglobin concentrations less than 5.0 g/dl) in pediatric open heart surgery were investigated.
In a animal model using the rabbit undergoing cardiopulmonary bypass, changes in oxygenation levels in intracranial hemoglobin and cytochrome C measured with near-infrared spectroscopy, and histological changes in the hippocampus CA1 area were studied. Yet not decisive the results suggested that the hemoglobin levels over 3.0 g/dl might be safe for cerebral protection during cardiopulmonary bypass. In a clinical study of infants undergoing open heart surgery the changes in oxygenation levels in intracranial hemoglobin and cytochrome C measured with near-infrared spectroscopy and in neurospecific protein S-100 are also investigated. In the study one case that had hemoglobin levels below 3.5 g/dl during moderately hypothermic cardiopulmonary bypass showed transient convulsion and a rise in protein S-100 early after the surgery.
These results suggest that hemoglobin levels above 3.5 g/dl should be maintained during cardiopulmonary bypass in pediatric patients.