| Project/Area Number |
10671276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | KURUME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMORI Shinzo Kurume Univ., Sch. Of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50197208)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAYAMA Kohsuke Kurume Univ., Sch. Of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40248422)
HONDA Junichi Kurume Univ., Sch. Of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30229257)
MIFUNE Hitoharu Kurume Univ., Sch. Of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70174117)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | pulmonary embolism / super oxide anion / atrial natriuretic peptide / angiotensin-II / 慢性肺血栓塞栓症 / 活性酸素 |
| Research Abstract |
Background : Pulmonary embolism (PE) is widely increasing and which is sometimes life-threatening. Changes of vasoactive peptides in pulmonary embolism have not been investigated. Methods : The left posterior pulmonary artery was embolized by gelatin powder with saline in seven dogs. Pulmonary arterial pressure (PAP) was measured before and just after and 1 day after pulmonary artery embolization. Plasma atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) and angiotensin 2 (AT-2) were measured by radioimmunoassay (RIA) before and 1, 3, 7, 14, 21, and 28 days after embolization. All dogs were sacrificed at 28 days after embolization, and ANP and AT-2 levels in both embolized and non-6mbolized lung tissue were also measured by RIA. Results : Histopathologically, eosinophilic deposits were found inside the peribronchial arteries. Plasma ANP and AT-2 levels were not changed after embolization. Although ANP level in non-embolized lung tissue was significantly increased, the level in embolized lung tissue was significantly decreased compared with normal control. AT-2 level in non-embolized lung tissue was significantly decreased compared with normal control, but the level in embolized lung tissue was not changed. Conclusion : ANP and AT-2 in non-embolized lung tissue compensates pulmonary circulation for pulmonary embolization as local vasoactive factors.