Project/Area Number |
10671280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | AKITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Yasunobu Dept. of Neurosurg, Associate Prof. Sch. Of Med., Akita Univ., 医学部, 助教授 (00184698)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | calcitonin gene-related peptide / nerve regeneration / electron microscopy / fibrin glue / glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor / horseradish peroxidase / remyelination / intraspinal transplantation / NGF / シナプス / 脊髄移植 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to determine whether glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF)-containing fibrin glue (FG) implanted intraspinally supported cut dorsal root axons of adult rats to regenerate into the spinal cord and to form synapses with the host spinal cord neurons. Adult rats received FG implants containing GDNF into the aspiration cavities in the lumbar enlargement. The transected L5 dorsal root stump was placed at the bottom of the cavity and was sandwiched between FG ball and the spinal cord. Regenerated dorsal root axons were subsequently labeled with horseradish peroxidase (HRP) anterograde filling technique and with immunohistochemical methods to detect calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP). Dorsal root axons labeled with HRP traversed across the dorsal root-spinal cord interface of rats with FG containing GDNF, entered the spinal cord, and frequently arborized. HRP-labeled myelinated axons of various calibers were identified in the spinal cord and some of the axon terminals established synapses on the neuronal profiles in the spinal cord. Furthermore some of CGRP-immunoreactive dorsal root axons extended into motoneuron pool and formed obvious varicosities around motoneuronal cell bodies. Only a few axons regenerated into the spinal cord of animals with FG lacked GDNF, and their growth was extremely limited. Our results indicate that GDNF enhances dorsal root regeneration into spinal cord and that FG is a useful medium for intraspinal delivery of GDNF. The implications for using a GDNF-releasing system by FG to help rebuild spinal reflex circuits after spinal cord injury are considered.