DISTINCT RESPONSE TO INFLAMMATORY CYTOKINES IN ARTERIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Masaru  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40134704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Masashi  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (30301154)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmoyamoya disease / interleukins / muscle, smooth / prostaglandins / Prostaglandin / Muscle,smooth / Prostagladin / モヤモヤ病 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We examined the production of prostanoids and the expression of cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) in cultured arterial smooth muscle cells (SMCs) derived from patients with moyamoya disease. Twelve moyamoya and eight control cell strains were examined. The steady-state levels of prostanoids in the culture medium did not differ between moyamoya and control SMCs. When the cells were stimulated by interleukin-1β (IL-1β), prostaglandin EィイD22ィエD2 (PGEィイD22ィエD2) release into the medium was significantly greater from moyamoya SMCs than from control SMCs, while the amounts of prostacyclin and thromboxane B2 did not differ. IL-1β-induced PGEィイD22ィエD2 production by moyamoya SMCs was completely blocked by the addition of indomethacin or NS-398. IL-1β significantly stimulated cell migration and DNA synthesis in control SMCs, but had an inhibitory effect on moyamoya SMCs. The inhibitory effects on the growth and migration of moyamoya SMCs were caused by excessive secretion of PGEィイD22ィエD2 and was reversed by indomethacin treatment. Immunofluorescence studies and Western blot analysis showed greater amounts of COX-2 protein expression in IL-1β-stimulated moyamoya SMCs. These findings suggest that moyamoya SMCs respond to inflammatory stimuli to produce excess amounts of PGEィイD22ィエD2 through the activation of COX-2, which increases vascular permeability and decreases vascular tone. This facilitates the exposure of vessels to blood constituents and promotes the development of intimal thickening in moyamoya disease.