Measurement of cerebral inhibitory neuronal receptors with positron emission tomography in relation to neuronal injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARIAI Tadashi  Research Associate, Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究, 助手 (00228090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIWATA Kiichi  Chief Investigator, Positron Medical Center Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, ポジトロン医学研究部門, 主任研究員 (50143037)
NAGAOKA Tsukasa  Research Associate, Medical Hospital Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (70280980)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPET / Receptors / adenosine / benzodiazepine / cerebral ischemia / neurotrauma / cerebral blood flow / cats / ネコ / 脳血流
Research Abstract
Eighteen adult cats were intubated and anesthetized with 1.5% isoflurane, and were held by plastic ear bars to obtain a reproducible head position. In thirteen cats, right MCA was exposed with transorbital approach and was ready to be occluded with a microvascular clip. CBF before and during occlusion of MCA, and that immediately after reperfusion was quantified with i.v. bolus injection of ィイD115ィエD1O labeled water (200MBq per cat) and a PET instrument for animal scan, SHR2000 (Hamamatsu photonics, FWHM=4mm). Adenosine A1 receptor binding potential, central benzodiazepine receptor binding potential and CMRglc was serially quantified with 11C-MPDX (200MBq), 11C-flumazenil (200MBq) 18F-FDG (100 MBq) respectively. All PET parameters were presented as the right (ischemic)/left (control) ratio. The data of ischemic cat was compared with that of normal cats (N=5). Degree of ischemic damage was evaluated by histological evaluation and/or by T2 weighted MR image with animal MRI system (Unity … More plus, Varian). Four cats did not survive the 1st day because of brain edema and were classified as most severe ischemic insult. Three cats survived and had the infarction both in cortex and striatum. The other six had infarcted lesion only in striatum. CBF during occlusion of MCA was significantly reduced in all 3 ischemic group than in normal group. However, no statistically significant difference was found among the ischemic groups. Right/Left ratio of CBF after reperfusion and that of FDG uptake did not show any statistically significant difference among all groups. Adenosine A1 receptor binding potential and benzodiazepine receptor binding potential were significantly reduced in group with severe ischemic insult than that with normal or milder insult. Of two receptors examined, reduced binding potential of adenosine A1 receptor was more sensitive to the degree of ischemic insult. In this study, the degree of decreased binding of adenosine A1 receptor after reperfusion and the degree of ischemic insult correlated well. PET imaging of cerebral adenosine receptor with C-11 MPDX can be a suitable in vivo imaging technique to evaluate the function of adenosine and adenosine receptor in relation to cerebral ischemia. Less