Expression of death receptor and death ligand in human astrocytic brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Osamu  Department of Neurosurgery Kanazawa University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40211362)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnecrogenesis / apoptosis / glioblastoma / death receptor / caspase-3 / 壊死巣 / death receptor 5 / Caspase-3 / PARP
Research Abstract
In the present study, I assesed the expression of death receptor, including Fas/APO-1 (CD95), DR4, and DR5, death ligand (Fas ligand, TRAIL), and decoy receptor, and its relation to necrosis phenotype in glioblastomas. I previously reported that Fas expression is predominantly induced in perinecrotic glioma cells, suggesting that Fas induction is associated with apoptosis and necrosis formation, a histological hallmark of glioblastomas. In this study, DR5 expression is induced in large necrosis, like Fas expression. Fas L and TRAIL were expressed in glioblastoma cells. Caspase-3 overexpression and activated appears to correlate with small necrosis area. These results suggested that necrosis phenotype in glioblastoma were different cell death pathway, and small necrosis was dependent to caspase-3 activation and large necrosis dependent to death receptors.