The genetic approach for intracranial aneurysm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Katsunobu (1999)  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00283292)
山川 弘保 (1998)  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (80291392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kouichi  Aichi Prefectural Cancer Center, Head, 生化学部, 室長 (50252143)
NISHIMURA Yasuaki  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (60198512)
SAKAI Noboru  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10021487)
HAYAKAWA Daisuke  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (70252145)
竹中 勝信  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (00283292)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsaneurysm / endoglin / polymorphism / genetic / endothelial cell / subarachnoid hemorrhage / 平滑筋 / リモデリング
Research Abstract
Endoglin, a transforming growth factor β-binding protein, is a glycoprotein expressed on the surface of human vascular endothelial cells. Mutations of this gene are responsible for hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasis and are associated with sporadic intracerebral hemorrhage as a risk factor. The purpose of this study was to examine the polymorphism of this gene in patients with intracranial aneurysms.
The authors indentified the mutations and insertion polymorphism around exon 7 of the endoglin gene in 82 patients with intracranial saccular aneurysms (aneurysm group) and 114 control volunteers (control group).
A 6-base insertion (GGGGA) was found in intron 7 at 26 bases beyond the 3' end or exon 7. The hemozygous insertion of intron 7 of the gene was present in 20.7% of the aneurysm group compared with 6.1% of the control group (X2=9.837, p=0.0073). The insertion allele frequency was significantly higher in the aneurysm group (67[40.8%] of 164) than that in the control group (63[27.6%] of 228) (X2=7.48, p=0.0062). The most notable clinical characteristic of the 17 patients with homozygous insertion in the aneurysm group was the relatively high percentage of patients with hypertension and of those with multiple aneurysm.
The data provide evidence of an association between aneurysm development and a polymorphism at a genetic variant of endoglin in patients with these lesions.