The study for NOS roles in subarachnoid hemorrhage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKU Yasuhiko  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90242718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAI Noboru  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10021487)
竹中 勝信  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (00283292)
岩井 知彦  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80223361)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscholine acetyltransferase / nitric oxide syntase / glutamine / vasospasm / cerebrospinal fluid / subarachnoid hemorrhage / クモ膜下出血 / 免疫組織染色
Research Abstract
Colocalization of choline acetyltransderase (ChAT), the specific marker for the cholinergic nerves, and NADPH diaphorase (NADPHd), indicative of nitric oxide synthase (NOS), in cerebral pial arteries and sphenopalatine ganglia (SPG) of the cat was examined. In addition, retrograde axonal tracing was performed to determine if cerebral perivascular nerves containing ChAT and NADPHd originate in the SPG. Almost all ChAT-immunoreactive (ChAT-I) fibers and NADPHd-positive fibers were found to coincident. In the SPG, approximately half of the ganglionic cells were both ChAT-I and NADPHd positive. One week after application of true blue on the middle cerebral artery, the fluorescent dye was found in the ganglionic cells of the SPG. Some of the true blue-positive cells were positive for both ChAT-immunoreactivity and NADPHd staining. ChAT and NOS coexist in almost all perivascular nerves, and these fibers originate in the SPG. There results support the hypothesis that Ach and NO are synthesized and co-released in the same neurons in cerebral perivascular nerves, and demonstrate the presence of a cholinergic, nitrin oxidergic innervation in cerebral arteries of the cat.
Cerebrospinal fluid concentration of 41 amino acid was measured in 10 subarachnoid hemorrhage patietns and 10 control subjects. Compared with a control group,, we found elevated levels of Glutamine in CSF but not in serum and no significant changes in levels of Citrulline and Arginine in a SAH group. The elevated cerebrospinal fluis glutamine concentration might be involved in the pathophysiology of-cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage.