Grading of Malignant Potential in Brain Tumors using Proton MR Spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
10671294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE |
Principal Investigator |
SHIINO Akihiko Shiga University of Medical Science, Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50215935)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | MAGNETIC RESONANCE / SPECTROSCOPY / BRAIN TUMOR / CREATE / CHOLINE / NECROSIS / MALIGNANCY / スペクトロスコピィー |
Research Abstract |
Intracranial meningiomas are frequently occurring tumors that grow slowly and usually are amenable to surgical treatment. Nevertheless, 5 to 20% of meningiomas show atypical and 1.4 to 11.1% show malignant histologic features. These nonbenign meningiomas grow rapidly, invade adjacent brain, tend to recur, and sometimes result in a poor outcome despite aggressive treatment. Patients with an incidental finding of meningioma or imaging studies sometimes may be followed clinically without surgical intervention. However, some highly aggressive tumors will require surgical treatment, even if small and found in elderly patients. Reliable noninvasive preoperative evaluation of tumor grade is therefore a very important goal. Computed tomography (CT) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) are generally excellent studies for diagnosis of meningiomas. While these imaging modalities also contribute to assessment of malignancy or tumor grade, these studies have only limited ability to evaluate tumor growth rate. We believe that biochemical evaluation of meningiomas using magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) offers a more accurate means of estimating growth rate. An immunohistologic method of identifying cell proliferation using MIB-1 antibody staining has proven very useful for evaluating proliferative and malignant potential in tumors specimens, and in the present study we used a MIB-1 staining index (MIB-1 SI) as a standard for evaluating preoperative MRS in determination of the characteristics of atypical meningiomas.