Prevention of post-traumatic epilepsy by oxygen free radical scavengers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY (2000)
Okayama University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Isao  Medical School, Oita Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80150366)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsposttraumatic epilepsy / posttraumatic epilepsy model / epileptic focus formation / hydroxyl radical scavenger / EPC-Kl / adenosine / melatonin / epileptic discharges / 酸化ストレス / ラット脳波 / 2-塩化アデノシン / てんかん焦点形成 / 活性酸素種 / 神経細胞膜酸化 / 活性酸素消去剤 / EPC-k1
Research Abstract
Using an animal model of posttraumatic epilepsy by injecting ferrous or ferric chloride solution into the cerebral cortex, active oxygen species may be involved in the biochemical pathogenesis of posttraumatic epilepsy. Active oxygen species, such as hydroxyl radical, are known to oxidize lipids and protein in the neural membranes, resulting to the formation of a posttraumatic epileptic focus. In this study, the effects of oxygen free radical scavengers on the occurrence of epileptic focus in the post-traumatic epilepsy model rats were studied, and obtained results were as follows. 1) α-Tocopheryl-L-ascorbate-2-O-phosphate diester potassium salt (EPC-K1), known as an hydroxyl radical scavenger, prevent the membrane oxidation. 2) In the group of rats given orally 80 mg/kg/day of EPC-Kl after the ferric chloride injection into the cerebral cortex, percent occurrences of epileptic discharges in electrocorticogram were significantly lowere 1, 3 and 6 months after the injection. 3) 2-Chloro-adenosine (Cl-Ado) given orally 1.6 mg/kg/day did not prevented the occurrence of epileptic discharges and 33 % of rats given Cl-Ado without ferric chloride injection showed spike discharges. 4) Melatonin given orally 45 mg/kg/day also reduced percent occurrences of epileptic discharges. However melatonin decreased water intake. These date suggest that EPC-Kl may be useful clinically not only in preventing the focus formation of posttraumatic epilepsy, but also in attenuating the progression of free radical-induced degenerative disorders.