Dynamic analysis of intraaneurysmal blood flow using DSA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TENJIN Hiroshi  Kyoto Pref.Univ.of Med., assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70197820)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCerebral Aneurysm / Blood Flow / Pig / Human / DSA / 血流速度
Research Abstract
Flow studies are important to understanding pathogenesis and treatment of cerebral aneurysms, but have not been possible in the clinical setting. We have investigated experimentally and clinically intra-aneurysmal bllod flow.
In experiment, we used aneurysms established in and then removed from pigs to compare and correlate flow studies by high-speed video photography of introduced particles and clinically applicable digital subtraction angiography. Mean transit time for contrast in the preparation correlated with video graphically measured particle flow velocity (r=0.616).
In 31 human-aneurysms, aneurysmal blood flow was examined using digital subtraction angiography to determine mean transit time(MTT), the time to peak opacification(PDT) and the time to half-peak(T1/2). Thirty frames per second were acquired and the time density curve was calculated. Regions of interest were drawn on the proximal parent artery, on the distal parent artery, and on the aneurysm itself. In results, MTT of … More the proximal site on the parent artery(P) was 1.82【plus-minus】0.39(second), of the distal site on the parent artery(D) was 2.09【plus-minus】0.51, and of the aneurysm(AN) was 1.91【plus-minus】0.44. PDT of P was 1.39【plus-minus】0.31, of D was 1.56【plus-minus】0.37, and of AN was 1.53【plus-minus】0.38. T1/2 of P was 0.64【plus-minus】0.26, of D was 0.93【plus-minus】0.53, and of AN was 0.83【plus-minus】0.52. MTT of small aneurysm(Sm) was 1.86【plus-minus】0.42, and of large aneurysm(L) was 2.09【plus-minus】0.52. MTT of small aneurysm(Sm) was 1.86【plus-minus】0.42, and of large aneurysm(L) was 2.09【plus-minus】0.52. PDT of Sm was 1.45【plus-minus】0.30, and of L was 1.81【plus-minus】0.53(P=0.23). T1/2 of Sm was 0.75【plus-minus】0.31, and of L was 1.16【plus-minus】0.77(P=0.38). In conclusion, intra-aneurysmal blood flow small aneurysms was similar as that in the parent artery, consequently the central stream strikes the aneurysmal wall. Intra-aneurysmal blood flow in large aneurysms was slower than that in small ameurysms. Less