Amniotic epithelial cell transplantation to adult rat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hajime  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70167229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Masakazu  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60200177)
OKUDA Osamu  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30265996)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsamniotic epithelial cell / Cell transplantation / B27-supplemented / Neurobasal Medium / PKH26 / embryonal stem cell / 神経移植 / 神経分化 / 脳虚血
Research Abstract
Neurons and glial cells are thought be generated during development of the central nervous system (CNS) from neuronal or glial progenitorcells. These progenitor cels originate from embryonal stem (ES) celts, which are capable of selfrenewal and can generate alL of the cell types. Aminotic epithelial cells also stem from the same origin as ES celts, or the so-called "inner cell mass". The purpose of this study is to examine the characteristics of rat amniotic epithelial (RAE) cells and evaluate whether these cells have a potential as donor cells for neuronal transplantation therapy. We have established a primary culture of RAE cells from placental materiaLs of Wistar rats. Rae cells, originally roundshaped cells, morphologically changed into spindle-shaped neuron-like cells with a few nurite-like processes in B27-supplemented Neurobasal medium (Neurobasal/B27). Cultured RAE cells in Neurobasal/B27 stopped cell diversion and also showed several immunoreactivities such as neuronal and progenitor cell markers. Transplanted into normal rat brains, RAE cells survivied for more than three months without immunosuppressants and also express mainly neuronal markers on their surfaces in vivo. These results indicate that RAE cells cultured in Neurobasal/B27 may have a potential as donor cells in transplantation therapy for CNS disorders.