Novel laser system and laser irradiation method reduced risk of carbonization during laser interstitial thermotherapy : Assessed by MR temperature measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMAE Mitsunori  Tokai University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20209604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAMATA Yoshiaki  Tokai University School of Medicine assitant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (50266417)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmagnetic resonance imaging / temperature measurement / laser interstitial thermotherapy, carbonization, laser fiber system / レーザー治療 / 温熱療法
Research Abstract
Summary of research results Object. To establish of laser interstitial thermotherapy (LITT) as a therapeutic modality for intracranial tumors, the authors investigated a control method of local temperature by interstitial laser irradiation under magnetic resonance (MR) temperature mapping. Methods. A diode laser system and 6 different types of optical fiber system were developed for LITT.The water proton chemical shift technique was used for MR temperature measurement. In animal experiments, the accuracy of MR temperature measurement was estimated with a optical thermometer, then difference of the temperature profile was observed by two laser irradiation methods (continuous and intermittent). In phantom experiments, character of the temperature profile by each fiber system was investigated with MR temperature measurement.
Our results showed the difference of the temperature between MR temperature monitoring and optic thermometer measurement was 0.88℃ in-vivo. All fiber systems except for the diffuse projection fiber system made a spherical temperature profile under interstitial condition. With high power laser irradiation, a carbonization was sometimes occurred around the bare end fiber tip. The diffuse projection fiber system made a cylindrical temperature distribution, and the temperature profile showed a gradual temperature elevation than the bare end fiber system. No carbonization was occurred at the tip of fiber system for diffuse projection. In addition, intermittent irradiation method also worked for a gradual temperature elevation. Fiber system modification and intermittent irradiation works for reducing the laser beam intensity, then these should work to minimize the risk of carbonization.
Conclusion. Our techniques can be useful method for temperature regulation during LITT under MR temperature measurement.