Gene therapy for cerebral vasosposm (Basic research for gene trans fer to cerebral blood vessels)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Hidetoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Neurosurgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50169455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Akitsugu  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (70287374)
SASAHARA Atsushi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (40287371)
ONDA Hideaki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (60185692)
AIHARA Yasuo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (50287372)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssubarachnoid hemorrhage / cerebral rasospasm / gene / gene expression / gene therapy / 炎症 / ベクター
Research Abstract
Vasospasm remains a major cause of morbidity and mortality after subarachnoid hemorrhage. Some therapeutic approaches are promising, but none has been shown completely ameliorate vasoapsm or the ischemic deficit associated with vasospasm. Gene therapy may be useful for prevention or treatment of cerebral vasospasm. (1) NF-kB decoy with cationic liposome as vector was injected into cisterna magna in canine double hemorrhage model. Cerebral vasospasm was not reversed by NF-kB decoy. Fluorescence-labeled decoy was successfully transfected into not only cerebral vessels but brain parenchyma. Single injection of NF-kB cationic liposome may not be used for gene transfer to cerebral blood vessels in the presence of cisternal blood. (2) Drug delivery system for the selective transfection to cerebral vessels may be needed to prevent vasospasm. (3) We investigated the changes of gene expressions in the spastic artery using differential display, DNA array, and TaqMan technology. Genes related to inflammation such as cytokines were expressed extensively in the spastic artery, suggesting that gene therapy to suppress inflammation may be useful.