The role of hypothalamic hormone and hypotalamic hormone receptor in pituitary neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Akira  Nippon Medical School Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60231445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANNO Naoko  Nippon Medical School Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90297862)
YOSHIDA Daizo  Nippon Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30210701)
SHIMURA Toshiro  Nippon Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90110973)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHypothalamic hormone / Pituitary / Pituitary neoplasm / Receptor / transcription / mRNA / polymerase chain reaction / mRNA / 下垂体腺腫 / 視床下部ホルモン / GnRH / Somatostatin
Research Abstract
Pituitary adenomas have been classified historically on the basis of tinctorial affinities, followed by the basis of ultrastructure and immunohistochemistry. The current development of technologies necessitate the new classification of pituitary adenomas which integrates these numerous informations as well as the clinical informations. For this purpose, we suggest a new clinical cytofunctional classification of pituitary adenomas, which is based on clinical manifestations and integrates the information on biology, images, function and ultrastructure. We have examined about 600 surgically obtained adenoma tissues by immunohistochemistry (IHC), in situ hybridization (ISH) and electronmicroscopy. By IHC and ultrastructural techniques, most GH-producting adenomas present multihormonal expressions and it has been suggested that pituitary specific transcriptional factor Pit-1 may have a role in the functional differentiation and the multihormonality of GH, TSH and PRL secreting adenomas. Clinically non-functioning adenomas have demonstrated gonadotropin secretion and the descrepancy between hormonal expression by IHC and gene expression by ISH.
Furthermore, we have investigated the expression of various transcriptes including hypothalamic hormones, hypothalamic hormone receptors, estrogen receptor, retinoid X receptor, which regarded to have important roles on tumorigenesis and cell differentiation, using in situ polymerase chain reaction. Introduction of the molecular biotechniques in clinical cyto-functional classification is expected to provide a better understanding of the pathophysiologies and functions of pituitary adenomas.