Nuclear receptors and transcrioptional factors in human pituitary and pituitary neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SANNO Naoko  Nippon Medical School, Departoment of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90297862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSUBARA Kiyoteru  Nippon Medical School, Departoment of Neurosurgery, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (10318496)
TAHARA Shigeyuki  Nippon Medical School, Departoment of Neurosurgery, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (80277540)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnuclear receptor / transcription / Pituitary / receptor / transcription factor / mRNA / polymerase chain reaction / mRNA / 核内レセプター / 下垂体 / 下垂体腺腫 / 転写因子 / レチノイド / 遺伝子 / PCR
Research Abstract
The production of hormounes in the anterio pituitary gland is under the control of several factors. Our previous studies on human pituitary adenomas disclosed the possiblity of pituitary specific transcriptional factor, Pit-1 participation in the hunctional differentiation of the tumor cells. Nuclear receptors such as estrogen receptor (ER), retinoic acid receptor, retinoid X receptor (RXR) have been known to have important roles as transcriptional factors in synergy with specific transcription factors. We investigated the expression those nuclear receptors in human pituitaries and human pituitary adenomas to clarify the roles on functional differentiation of pituitary cells. Using various techniques including immunohistochemistry, western blotting, in situ hybridization, reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and in situ RT-PCR, it has been suggested that Pit-1 may have a role in the functional differentiation of GH, PRL and TSH cells. It has been suggested that ER functions synergistically in PRL secreting adenomas. The expression of RXRg isoform was identified in GH and TSH cells and the contribution on multihormonality of GH, and TSH secreting adenomas was suggested. Furthermore, we have investigated the expression of hypothalamic hormones, hypothalamic hormone receptors and some recently recognized transcription factors. Possible synergistic with those factors remain to be elucidated.