ROLES OF PLASMINOGEN ACTIVATORS UPON BRAIN INJURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kazuo  Kinki University, Dept. Neurosurgery, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10221178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Osamu  Kinki University, Dept. Physiology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40030879)
TANEDA Mamoru  Kinki University, Dept. Neurosurgery, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10236713)
ASAI Toshiharu  Kinki University, Dept. Neurosurgery, Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20248008)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPlasminogen activator / Brain injury / Angiogenesis / Brain edema / 脳浮腫 / ミクログリア / 神経外傷 / uPA / tPA
Research Abstract
Urokinase type plasminogen activator (uPA) involves tissue fibrinolysis that is related to the healing process, development, and tumor invasion. Plasminogen inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) inhibits the protelytic activity of uPA and may enhance the brain vasculature after brain injury. We studied brain edema and changes in the vasculature after a brain stab wound in uPA-deficient, uPA receptor-deficient, and PAI-1-deficient mice, and control mice. Compared to control mice, the extravasation of immunoglobulin was significantly greater in PAI 1 deficient mice at 3 days after the lesion was placed, less pronounced in uPA-deficient mice and similar to the controls in uPA receptor-deficient mice. Von Willebrand factor-positive vascular structures increased in number 8 days after lesioning in PAI-1 deficient mice. Furthermore, irregular and proliferative collagen Type IV-positive microvasculatures were observed in all PAI-1-deficient mice and in 20% of control mice 8 days after lesion placement. Those findings are indicative of increased angiogenesis. Our study clearly shows that uPA contributes to the development of secondary brain damage due to a breakdown of microvascular extracellular matrix protein, and that uPA plays a role without binding to its receptor in the acute stage. PAI-1 inhibits traumatic brain edema. On the other hand, plasminogen activator facilitates angiogenesis necessary for healing after brain injury.