Research about proteasome inhibitors-induced apoptosis in human glioma cells
Project/Area Number |
10671333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Atsuhisa Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70258151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 敦久 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70258151)
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki
池本 秀康 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30278824)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Proteasome / Apoptosis / Glioma / ミトコンドリア / プロテアソーム阻害剤 / ヒト・グリオーマ / カスペースファミリー / Bcl-2ファミリー |
Research Abstract |
Proteasome inhibitors lactacystin and AcLLNal induced p53-independent apoptosis in two human glioma cell lines, and the apoptosis was accompanied by up-regulation of immunoreactive wild-type p53, p21ィイD1Waf1ィエD1, Mdm2, and p27ィイD1Kip1ィエD1. The pretreatment with cycloheximide decreased the induction of cell death independently of p53 protein status, suggesting that the up-regulation of short-lived proteins is associated with proteasome inhibitor-induced apoptosis. Caspase-3-like proteases were activated in the proteasome inhibitor-mediated apoptosis, and the induction of cell death was inhibited more effectively in the presence of z-VAD.fmk than in the presence of Ac-DEVD.fmk, suggesting that caspases other than caspase-3 are involved. Nonetheless, there was no significant alterations in levels of immunoreactive Bcl-2, Bcl-xィイD2LィエD2, Bax, Bad, and Bak, as well as no evidence of cyt c release into cytosol and dissipation of ΔψィイD2mィエD2. Thus, the proteasome inhibitor-induced apoptosis is mediated by mitochondria-independent mechanism, and the once activated caspase-3 does not cause the cyt c release and the ΔψィイD2mィエD2 disruption.