Mechanical study on biomechanical and plastic properties of the knee with ACL reconstruction using cyclic loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Masanori  Hokkaido Univ., Colleg of Med.Tech., Lec., 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (40166757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Tatuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Colleg of Med.Tech., Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90002112)
YASUDA Kazunori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAnterior cruciate ligament reconstruction / biomechanical properties / Cyclic load / cyclic displacement / 静的破断試験 / ハイブリッド代用材料
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to clarify the influence of cyclic displacement on the structural properties of four types of femur-graft-tibia complexes used to reconstruct the anterior cruciate ligament. Fifty hind limbs from pigs were used. In two groups, bone-patellar tendon-bone grafts were secured with interference screws (groups A) or the suture-post technique (group B). In three groups, multistrand flexor tendons were fixed using the tape-staple technique (group C), the sutures-tied-over-a-button technique (group D) or the interference screw techniqe (group E) In each group, five femur-graft-tibia complexes underwent tensile failure tests without cyclic displacement. The other five complexes underwent 5000 cycles of cyclic elongation for 2 mm, and, then, underwent the tensile failure tests. The initial stiffness significantly decreased after cyclic displacement in each group, although there were no significant differences in the linear stiffness and the ultimate failure load between the tests with and without cyclic displacement. These findings suggest that 5000 cycles of repetitive elongation of the femur-graft-tibia complex by 2 mm does not jeopardize the graft fixed with the procedures used in this study, despite of a slight but significant increase of an anterior-posterior laxity of the knee.