| Project/Area Number |
10671337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
ATSUTA Yuji Asahikawa Medical College, Orthopedics, associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (90167924)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTOH Eiji Asahikawa Medical College,Orthopedics, associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (50142807)
TAKEDA Naoki Asahikawa Medical College,Orthopedics, associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (80227032)
MATSUNO Takeo Asahikawa Medical College,Orthopedics, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10165847)
佐藤 雅規 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40281886)
猪川 輪哉 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00301987)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | nerve root / mechanical compression / nucleus pulposus / dorsal root ganglia / ectopic firing / nitric oxide / 髄核 / セロトニン / in vitroモデル |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the functional changes of dorsal root ganglia (DRG) from a view point of ectopic firing after mechanical stimulation, chemical stimulation and application of nucleus pulposus. Adult Wister rats were used. The ectopic firing from DRG was recorded from sural nerve under spinalization. I. Analysis of the effect of nucleus pulposus on DRG. The autologous nucleus pulposus was applied to DRG and ectopic firing was observed at 1, 2 and 4 weeks later. High ectopic firing was observed after 1 to 4 weeks after the nucleus pulposus treatment. II. Effects of mechanical compression and chemical mediator. The compression of cauda equine was made by silicon tube, then ectopic firing was significantly increased comparing to control animal. When sodium-nitroprussid, which is nitric oxide releaser, was applied to DRG, the animal with cauda compression showed much higher increase of ectopic firing than control animal. These results demonstrated that mechanical compression, chemical mediator such as nitric oxide and secondary mediators induced by nucleus pulposus contribute to ectopic firing. These phenomena may be related to production of sciatica which is a main symptom of lumbar disc herniation.