| Project/Area Number |
10671338
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUKI Masatoshi Asahikawa Medical College, Orthopedics, lecture, 医学部, 助手 (60271772)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ATSUTA Yuji Asahikawa Medical College,Orthopedics, associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (90167924)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | motor unit / fetal spinal cord / cholera toxin B / evoked action potential / central nervous system / 電気生理学 / コレラトキシンB / 運動単位再建 / トリプシン / 神経細胞単離 / 分散細胞培養 |
| Research Abstract |
We accomplished reinnervation of the denervated muscle, I.e. motor unit reconstruction, using transplantation of the fetal spinal cord to the peripheral nerve. However, this motor unit has no contact with the central nervous system. We investgated whether reconstructed motor unit could make communication with the central nervous system. Adult Wister rats and rat fetus on the 14th day of pregnancy were used. In the adults rats, a 15mm length of sciatic nerve was removed. The homogenous femoral vein (25mm in length) was transplanted to the sciatic nerve gap. Then the spinal cord taken from the rat fetus was transplanted into the cavity of the vein. After 3 - 6 months, electrophysiological and histochemical evaluations were carried out. On electrophysiological analysis, the distal and proximal part of sciatic nerve were exposed. They were directly stimulated electrically recording evoked muscle action potential by means of a needle electromyography. An evoked action potential were obseved in the gastrocunemius and tibialis anterior muscles of one rat in response to electorical stimulation of the distal and proximal part of sciatic nerve. In other two rats, an evoked action potential were obseved in response to electorical stimulation of the distal part of sciatic nerve. For fluorescein labeling by chorela toxin B subunit(CTB), a solution of CTB were injected into gastrocunemius and tibialis anterior muscles. Analysis by the fluorescent tracer method revealed nerve cells exhibiting fluorescence labeling in both of the transplantation site and spinal cord. From these results, it was suggested that the reconstructed motor unit could have some kind of newly developed connection with the central nervous system.