The antitumor effect of angiogenesis inhibitor (FR118487) for transplantable rat osteosarcoma with lung metastatic potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATORI Masahito  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70208552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Toshihiro  Fujisawa Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd, Exploratory Research Laboratories, 探索研究所, 主任研究員(研究職)
OOTANI Haruo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30133987)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsangiogenesis inhibitor / FR118487 / osteosarcoma / rat / lung metastasis / 骨肉腫(osteosarcoma) / 肺転移(lung metostasis) / 血行性転移(Rematogenous metastasis) / 多中心性骨肉腫(multifocal osteosarcoma) / リンパ節転移(lymph node metastacis) / 担癌マウス / マトリックスメタルプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Introduction
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the antitumor effect of angiogenesis inhibitor (FR118487) for transplantable rat osteosarcoma (C-SLM) previously established in Nara Medical University.
Material and method
FR118487 was administered by Alzet osmotic pumps for two weeks starting from seven days after tumor transplantation. 30 rats were divided into three groups : the group 1 (control) ; group 2 (0.5 mg/kg/day) and group 3 (1.0 mg/kg/day). The weight of the rats and the size of transplanted tumors were measured every week. The rats were sacrificed at six weeks after transplantation. The grafted tumors were removed and weighed. The lungs were also removed and checked for metastasis. Rat weight was decreased for two weeks after administration of FR118487 and increased after its discontinuation in group 2 and 3. Suppression of tumor growth was observed in group 2 and 3 after administration of FR118487, followed by gradual growth after its discontinuation. The average final tumor weight in group 2 and 3 were significantly lower as compared with group 1. No apparent metastasis on the surface of the removed lungs was observed in group 1, 2 and 3.
Discussion
There have been no reports about antitumor effect of FR118487 for osteosarcoma. This study revealed antitumor effect of FR118487 against rat osteosarcoma. Further histological examination of the removed lungs for micrometastasis is needed to evaluate antimetastatic effect of FR118487. The body weight of the rats decreased after administration of FR118487, which is thought to be a matter to be solved for clinical application of this angiogenesis inhibitor for treatment of osteosarcoma.