Investigation of the Sugar Chains of Alkaline Phosphatase in the Serum from the Patients with Bone Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Tetsuya  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90251115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideomi  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40231724)
TAKAGISHI Kenji  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154763)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAlkaline Phosphatase / serum / function / sugar chain / アルカリフォスファターゼ
Research Abstract
Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) is a glycoprotein enzyme which exists in most tissues and cells of the body. The biological functions of ALP and the significance of its sugar chains still remain unclear. At least four types of ALP have been identified, i.e. liver/bone/ kidney-type, intestinal-type, placental-type, and placental-like-type ALP. Each of type ALP has tissue specific functions. We postulated that their different functions are based on its different types of their sugar chains. Further, elevated serum ALP from the patients with osteosarcoma, which is the representative malignant bone tumor in the orthopedic area, would have some specific type of the sugar chain. The identification of its specific sugar chain might leads to the discovery of the specific marker to the osteosarocoma. We performed the isolation of serum ALP from the patients with various types of bone diseases with affinity chromatography using Blue Sepharose and Protein A. Isolated ALP was applied to SDS-PAGE followed by the Western Blotting with-a specific antibody to ALP. However, we couldn't identify the disease specific band. Further, we applied the HPLC with various types of lectins to discriminate the disease specific ALP based on its different sugar chain. However, little differentiation could not be obtained. Further experiments with different types of antibody, lectins, and elution conditions are necessary.