STUDY OF ENDOSCOPIC DIRECT INSERTION SURGERY FOR SPINAL FUSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Masatune  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00220244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Tamotsu  NIPPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 教授 (10049695)
MORIYA Hideshige  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30092109)
後藤 澄雄  千葉大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10143273)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsENDOSCOPIC SURGERY / SPINAL FUSION / BIOMECHANICS / SPINAL IMPLANT / 腰椎
Research Abstract
1) DEVELOPMENT OF SCREW IMPLANT FOR SPINAL FUSION AND ITS BIOMECHANICAL STUDY
Round-shape screw and crescent-shape screw implant systems were developed for the lumbar spinal fusion. These two types of screw implants were assembled each other in clinical use, so it makes possible to insert the screw implants into the narrow intervertebral space. The mechanical strength of four types of round-shape screw implant and one crescent type screw implant were measured using the universal testing machine. The crescent-shape screw implant did not have enough mechanical strength. The newly designed crescent-shape screw implant which has 2mm thick rib inside. This new screw and round-shape screw implant had enough strength for clinical application.
2) DEVELOPMENT OF NEW SURGICAL INSRUMENTS FOR THE DIRECT APPROACH TO THE LUMBAR SPINE USING ENDOSCOPIC TECHNIQUES.
The animal experimental study was performed to establish the endoscopic approach to the lumbar spine. There were two approaches to the lumbar spine from anterior side. One was the left oblique approach and the other is the direct lateral approach. The direct lateral approach was safe and more effective to expose the antero-lateral side of the lumbar spine. The specially designed screw implants for the animal were screwed into the intervertebral space under X-ray control. The surgical approach to the lumbar spine using endoscope was established based on this study.