The Studies Regarding Gene Transfer for the Ligament Healing with Adenovirus Vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Makoto (2000)  The University of Tokyo, Assistant Facoolty of Medicin, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80313138)
馬淵 昭彦 (1999)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80312312)
小島 一則 (1998)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70292927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Sakae  The University of Tokyo, Assistant Facoolty of Medicin, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50282661)
FUKUDA Akira  The University of Tokyo, Assistant Facoolty of Medicin, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (90302695)
HIRAOKA Hisatada  The University of Tokyo, Assistant Facoolty of Medicin, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10262007)
NAKAMURA Kozo  The University of Tokyo, Professor Facoolty of Medicin, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60126133)
川西 誠  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
坪井 寿和  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80302694)
福井 尚志  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10251258)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAdenovirus vector / Ligament Healing / Gene Therapy / 断裂靱帯修復
Research Abstract
Recently, we have been conducted some experiments regarding promotion of the ligament healing by local administration of biologically active substances like cytokines or growth factors, but there are some problems about efficacy of locally delivered such substances and the duration of their effect. Therefor, in order to have them functioned more effectively and in longer term, we planed this research to promote the ligament healing by gene transfer with adenovirus vectors. First, we used an animal model of ligament injury and locally administrated adenovirus vectors encoding Lac-Z gene as a marker or hyarulonic acid synthetase type-2 (HAS-2) gene to infect in the healing site. Then we evaluated gene expression and the ligament healing. Second, to enable this technique to be applied in the clinical field we developed a new surgical method for the ruptured anterior cruciate ligament. Third, we made an animal model of ligament reconstruction and examined whether fibroblast growth factor-2 (FGF-2) could promote the anchoring of the graft to the bone. Results : (1) Lac-Z gene was highly expressed in the scar tissue of the ligament injured site by injecting within the fibrin glue, but HAS-2 gene transferred in the same way did not enhance the ligament healing. (2) Thirteen patients who had received our new type of operation and were able to be followed up for more than 1 year had better knee function than 11 patients treated non-operatively. (3) FGF-2 promoted tendon-to-bone healing in early postoperative days. These results suggest that it is possible to transfer the gene of the biological active substance in ligament injury site, that this technique might be beneficial to the bonetendon-healing in the ligament reconstruction and that it is also useful in the clinical field.