A STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT OF THE ARTIFICIAL NERVE AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE NEW METHOD TO ASSESS THE PERIPHERAL NERVE REGENERATION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Soichiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Orthopaedic surgery Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (10242190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Shizuko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Center for electron microscopy, Assistant professor, 機器分析センター, 助手 (60014156)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Biomechanical engineering, Vice chairman and Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
SHINOYAMA Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Orthopaedic surgery, Chairman and Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20111594)
持田 潔  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20301161)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTCS-CMAP / MDP77 / Neurocrescin / artificial nerve / scaffold for nerve regeneration / type I collagen / collagen membrane for GTR / collagen fiber / 経頭蓋刺激末梢筋誘発電位測定 / type Icollagen / GTR用collagen膜 / 神経架橋用scaffold / 神経再生 / collagen tube / F460 / 運動神経再生 / TCS-cMAP
Research Abstract
(1) As a new method to evaluate the nerve regeneration of the rat sciatic nerve, transcranial stimulation compound muscle action potential (TCS-CMAP) was used together with the sciatic function index (SFI), and recovery of motor function of the rats' lower legs could be evaluated accurately.
(2) Using transplantation of the silicone tube into 15mm-gap of the rat sciatic nerve, the efficacy of muscle-derived neurite promoting factor (mNPF) on motor nerve regeneration was histologically evaluated. It was suggested that Muscle Derived Protein 77 (MDP77) promotes sprouting of the regenerating axons and Neurocrescin has combined action to promote sprouting and maturation of the regenerating axons by dose dependent manner.
(3) Tubes made of a beta-tricalcium phosphate/polylactic acid composite (TCP/CPLA) and silicone tubes, packed with bioabsorbable fibers, either atelocollagen fibers or fibers made of copolymerized poly-L-lactide (CPLA : copolymer of poly-L-lactide and poly(ethylenesebacate-co-hexamethylenesebacate)), were each grafted to bridge a gap of 15 mm in a rat sciatic nerve. The TCP/CPLA tubes remained present without being absorbed and were collapsed 8 weeks after surgery. Although minifascicles were formed between the CPLA fibers, these fibers remained present without disintegrating and occupied a large space. Many minifascicles were observed between the collagen fibers, and immunohistological analysis revealed that Schwann cells had infiltrated the region consisting of degenerated collagen fibers. The results of grafting using tubes made from a collagen sheet or a guided tissue regeneration (GTR) membrane with inserted collagen fibers or films were evaluated using the same model. Both the collagen tube and the GTR tube were available for tubulization, and these tubes packed with collagen fibers were effective to provide the scaffold for regenerating axons and Schwann cells.