Specific loss of chondromodulin-I gene expression in chondrosarcoma and the suppression of tumor angiogenesis and growth by its recombinant protein in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Naoto  Niigata University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10251810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANYU Tadamasa  Niigata University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20189591)
高橋 栄明  新潟大学, 医学部, 教授 (50018397)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChondromodulin-I / Angiogenesis inhibitor / Tumor suppression / Tumor angiogenesis / 軟骨肉腫 / in situ hybricization / 抗腫瘍作用
Research Abstract
Chondromodulin-I (ChM-I) was previously identified as an angiogenesis inhibitor in cartilage. In this study, we showed that the level of ChM-I transcripts was substantially reduced to 100 or even less in the lower-grade chondrosarcomas, in articular cartilage or other benign cartilaginous tumors. We implanted human chondrosarcoma OUMS-27 cells into the back of nude mice that reproducibly produced tumors with cartilaginous matrix. Tumor-induced angiogenesis was evident when the tumors were excised 30 days after implantation. However, the local administration of recombinant human ChM-I almost completely blocked vascular invasion and tumor growth in vivo. Moreover, ChM-I also inhibited the growth of HT-29 colon adenocarcinoma in vivo, implying its therapeutic potential for solid tumors.